Grievance Policy
[…] Such efforts must comply with the language requirements of 29 CFR 37.35 regarding the provision of services and information in languages other than English.
NOTE: The language requirements of 29 CFR 37.35 were updated on December 2, 2016. That’s when the Final Rule for the Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act was published in the Federal Register. The new Final Rule is codified at 29 CFR Part 38.
The language requirements of the new regulations are given in 29 CFR 38.9 and 29 CFR 38.15.
29 CFR 38.9 states, in part:
Ҥ 38.9 Discrimination prohibited based on national origin, including limited English proficiency.
“(a) In providing any aid, benefit, service, or training under a WIOA Title I-financially assisted program or activity, a recipient must not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, discriminate on the basis of national origin, including limited English proficiency….
“(b) A recipient must take reasonable steps to ensure meaningful access to each limited English proficient (LEP) individual served or encountered so that LEP individuals are effectively informed about and/or able to participate in the program or activity….”
Here is an excerpt from 29 CFR 38.15: