Individual Training Account (ITA) Policy
[…] The determination must be based on an individual assessment that is compliant with the COWIB Policy on Assessment and IEP’s (or, for Youth, the COWIB’s Policy on Youth Assessment and Individual Service Strategy (ISS)). Therefore, the customer’s choice of training providers may be restricted to those programs for which the participant has the necessary skills and ability to succeed.

With regard to Exception 3, the COWIB acknowledges § 680.300 of the WIOA Final Regulations, which describes how Individual Training Accounts are designed to enable eligible WIOA participants to

“…purchase training services from State eligible training providers they select in consultation with the career planner…”.

The consultative role of the career planner is a central consideration in the COWIB’s resolve to provide access to training services for eligible participants in a manner which maximizes informed customer choice.