How Can We Help?
[…] COWIB also assures that, as a recipient of WIOA Title I financial assistance, it will comply with 29 CFR part 38 and all other regulations implementing the laws listed above. This assurance applies to COWIB’s operation of the WIOA Title I financially assisted program or activity, and to all agreements the grant applicant makes to carry out the WIOA Title I-financially assisted program or activity. COWIB understands that the United States has the right to seek judicial enforcement of this assurance.
As stated in §38.25(a)(2), these assurances are “…considered incorporated by operation of law in the grant, cooperative agreement, contract or other arrangement whereby Federal financial assistance under Title I of WIOA is made available, whether it is explicitly incorporated in such document and whether there is a written agreement between the Department and the recipient, between the Department and the Governor, between the Governor and the recipient, or between recipients. The assurance also may be incorporated in such grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, or other arrangements by reference.”
Duties Pursuant to OWDI #13-2017, Change 1 & 2
Designating an Equal Opportunity Officer