How Can We Help?
[…] - Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, which prohibits discrimination against qualified individuals with disabilities;
- The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age; and
- Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, as amended, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in educational programs.
COWIB and BCEO assure that they will comply with 29 CFR Part 38 and all other regulations implementing the laws listed above.
Assurances Pursuant to §38.25
Pursuant to § 38.25(a) of the Final Rule for “Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,” COWIB offers the following assurances: